Announcements.

Primary School Semi finalists in the Katha contest. Congrats!

Sl.No.

School name

Student name

Class

Story / Poem

School email

Mentor’s Name

1

The Indian School, Delhi

Gayatri Munjal

VI

Lily saved The Day

www.contactus@theindianschool.in

Vikramjit Rooprai

2

Farzeen Ilyas Zargar

VI

Lost In The past Rashmi Chaudhary

3

Bhuvi Kashyap

VI

Mother’s Heart Rashmi Chaudhary

4

Aadrita Goswamy

VII

A Visit To Varanasi Rashmi Chaudhary

5

Sharanya Mushran

VII

Sorry, Please and Thank You Is All It Takes Rashmi Chaudhary

6

Gurmeher Longani

VII

The Haunted Mansion Kamal Pruthi

7

Raghavendra Singh Gulia

VIII

The Pharaoh’s Pyramid Kamal Pruthi

8

Archit Mahajan

X

Inspiration Shrutika Mathur

9

Hrdya Jain

V

FUN UNDER THE SUN Arunima Mazumdar

10

Khushi Bammi

V

The Day Everything Went Wrong Sangeeta Barooah

11

Vatsal Kukreti

V

The Magical Land Vikramjit Rooprai

12

Uday Soni

V

Treasure Hunt Vikramjit Rooprai

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

Ms. Sukhmeen Kaur Cheema is appointed Vice Principal wef 1 Setember, 2016.

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

STUDENT COUNCIL 2016-17

JUNIOR STUDENTS COUNCIL 2016-2017

S.No

POSITION

NAME

1.

Head Boy (Jr.)

ANTHARIKSH NAIR

2.

Head Girl (Jr.)

MAANYA ARORA

3.

Editorial Captain (Jr.)

ADAMYA SAXENA

4.

Editorial Captain (Jr.)

YAHVI RISHI

5.

Discipline Captain (Jr.)

UDAY SONI

6.

Discipline Captain (Jr.)

MANNAT SURI

7.

Co-Curricular Captain (Jr.)

RAGHAV GUPTA

8.

Co-Curricular Captain (Jr.)

ADWITA NAIR

9.

Sports Captain (Jr.)

PARTH TARA

10.

Sports Captain (Jr.)

NAVYA RATHEE

11.

Surya House Captain (Jr.)

MANAN KAKKAR

12.

Chandra House Captain (Jr.)

NYASA SRIVASTAVA

13.

Indra House Captain (Jr.)

KABIR MONGIA

14.

Varun House Captain(Jr.)

TRISHA MENON

15.

Life skills and wellness Captain (Jr.)

SARTHAK AGGARWAL

16.

Life skills and wellness Captain (JR.)

AANYA PANDEY

17.

CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN (JR.)

SURYANSH ANAND

18.

CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN (JR.)

HARITMAA SHARMA

SENIOR STUDENT COUNCIL(2016-17)

S.NO.

POSTS

NAME OF THE STUDENT

1.

HEAD BOY

SHUBHAM AIRI

2.

HEAD GIRL

SHIVALI ANAND

3.

DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN (B)

RITWIK ARORA

4.

DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN (G)

HIMANSHI SAINI

5.

DISCIPLINE VICE CAPTAIN (B)

DIVTESH SINGH DHIR

6.

DISCIPLINE VICE CAPTAIN (G)

SARUBY SHARMA

7.

SPORTS CAPTAIN (B)

RAGHAV KAPUR

8.

SPORTS CAPTAIN (G)

MUSKAN ANAND

9.

SPORTS V. CAPTAIN (B)

PRAJJWAL ROY

10.

SPORTS V. CAPTAIN (G)

SARANASHIKA S. DHARIWAL

11.

CHANDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN

SWAPNIIL KANWAR

12.

CHANDRA HOUSE V. CAPTAIN

HAMMAD

13.

INDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN

DISHANI GUHA

14.

INDRA HOUSE V. CAPTAIN

MANMEET SINGH

15.

SURYA HOUSE CAPTAIN

JASKIRAT S.OBEROI

16.

SURYA HOUSE V. CAPTAIN

BHUMIKA NARANG

17.