Honours at Chunauti 2018- inter school cultural festival

Posted by on May 17, 2018 in School News | Comments Off

A team of 14 talented and enthusiastic students of The Indian School participated in Chunauti 2018 , a 2- day inter school cultural festival organised annually by the Apeejay School, Saket . Buoyed by a strong belief that education is more than what transpires within the four walls of a classroom, the event was held on 26 and 27 April 2018.

The event saw an overwhelming participation by students of over 27 prestigious schools of Delhi -NCR. There were 14 exciting competitions that challenged the creativity and skill of the participants, evoking an enthusiastic response from schoolchildren.

Participants from different schools were exposed to an array of competitions that simulated their creativity, intellect and potential, simultaneously and provided them with a stage to showcase these.

A series of innovative and interesting competitions ranged from Arty Bottle (carpet colouring of the bottle) to L’Enfance- a French song, QFiest- quizzing Indian history to creating models depicting waves (Physics) in Wave it, Dialogue in Verse-poetry recitation with a difference, Duet Lok Geet showcasing cultural diaspora to fitness first through चंद मिनट योग and weaving stories in Hindi in Shiksha Sang Katha Ka Rang, were held at various venues.

Our School participated with verve and vigour in most of the competitions, winning several prizes.

The creative ingenuity displayed by the students of classes III to X, representing their hobby clubs, was highly appreciated by chief guest, Ms. Sanjula Sharma, freelance journalist and writer, parents, visitors and special invitees.

Our School won laurels in the following categories:

FIRST POSITION in QFIESTA – Indian History Quiz Competition
Samarbir Singh-VIII
Bhuvi Kashyap – VIII

SECOND POSITION in Website Designing (Design @ Komposer)
Sasmit De Sarkar – VIII
Md. Omar – VIII

Third Position in Origami Activists – Made an interlocking modular structure
Ryan Singh – V

List of the participants is as below

Name of the student and class

Dhruv Rahi – 7
Samabir Singh – 8
Bhuvi Kashyap- 8
Aryan Singh – 10
Anushka Basu – 10
Aryaman – 10
Hiya Gupta – 7
Ryan Singh-5
Hrdya- 7
Meenakshi Manoj – 8
Sasmit De Sarkar – 8
Md. Omar – 8
Divya Sahani- 10
Anushka Saxena -9

Winners name list

Ryan Singh – V IIIrd position – Origami

Samarbir Singh
Bhuvi Kashyap – VIII Ist position QFIESTA

Comments are closed.