Announcements.

 E-waste Certificate

**************************************************************

                                                                             POCSO ( School Complaint Committee)

 

Ms Tania Joshi

Principal

 Ms Ms Minoo Sethi Female Teacher
Mr Suraj Bhakuni

Male Teacher

 Meenakshi Manoj Female Student
 Harmanjot Singh Nanda
Male Student
 Mr Rajeev Massey
Non teaching staff

 

**************************************************************

Results

21th Dr. Amidas Goradia National Inter school English Debate 09/10 August’22 …click here

18th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 08 August’21…click here

*********************************************************

PTA BODY 2022-23

ROLE

NAME

DESIGNATION

CHAIRPERSON

MS TANIA JOSHI

PRINCIPAL

VICE CHAIRPERSON

MS. PARMINDER KAUR KAPOOR

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 10

VICE CHAIRPERSON

MS BHAVNA MINOCHA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 11

VICE CHAIRPERSON

DR ANU SINGH

VICE PRINCIPAL

HON. SECRETARY

MS NANDINI THADANI

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 12

HON. JOINT SECRETARY

MS SHIVANI SHARMA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 9

HON. JOINT SECRETARY

MR RAMESH KUMAR

TEACHER

HON. SECRETARY

MS GANDHARVI MUKHERJEE

TEACHER

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS RASHITA MENDIRATTA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 2

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS SRABANI SENGUPTA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 5

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS NEHA SAPRA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 6

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS VISHNU PRIYA RAO

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 7

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS SATINDER KAUR LAMBA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 8

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS DEEPTI SAWHNEY

TEACHER

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS POOJA BAHL

TEACHER

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS KAJAL SONI

TEACHER

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MS RUKMANI THAMPI

TEACHER

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE

MS ASHIMA SEHGAL

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS PP

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE

MS DEEPA SHARMA

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 1

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE

MS SHOVNA TALWAR

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 3

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE

MS KHUSHI JADWANI

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS 4

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE

MS MEHJABEEN KHAN

PARENT REPRESENTATIVE- CLASS PS

 

*********************************************************

Results

Result of the Inter- School Sanskrit Vachan Competition which was held online on 23rd March 2022.…click here

*********************************************************

Our School has won the Gold rating in the Green Campus Programme under the Climate Reality Project India for 2020-2021.

*********************************************************

 

The Indian School has been accredited with IDS ( International Dimension in Schools) for the period 2022-25 by the British Council.

 

**************************************************************

Results

Indianite Inter-School Model United Nations 2021....click here

 

**************************************************************

Members of Anti Bullying Committee

Ms. Tania Joshi

Principal

 Ms. Jigyasa Khokar Counsellor
 Ms. Brinda Goradia Shroff

Social Worker

 Ms. Rupinder Kaur Primary Incharge
 Ms. Parminder Kaur
SMC representative

 

**************************************************************

Results

17th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 21 August’21...click here

20th Dr. Amidas Goradia National Inter school English Debate 19/20 August’21 …click here

**************************************************************

Malhaar Result 2021 ...Click here

**************************************************************

List of prescribed books And Declaration

Click here for the Book list

Click here for Declaration

**************************************************************

Result of the inter school Sanskrit Competition held at our School on 3rd December 2019.…click here

**************************************************************

Results

16th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 29 August’20...click here

19th Dr. Amidas Goradia National Inter school English Debate 26/27 August’20 …click here

**************************************************************

Malhaar Result 2019 …Click here

**************************************************************

Fit India certificate

**************************************************************

Principal at IIM

Principal, Ms Tania Joshi participated in an Executive Education programme- ‘Strategic Leadership for Schools in a Changing Environment’ held at IIM Ahmedabad from 21st to 25th October, 2019. 57 principals of CBSE schools worldwide participated in the same.

**************************************************************

State Teacher Award

We are very proud and delighted to share that our Principal, Ms. Tania Joshi has been selected for the Delhi Government’s State Teacher Award in the HOS Category for 2018.

**************************************************************

STUDENT COUNCIL 2022-23

SENIOR STUDENTS COUNCIL 2022-2023

S.NO.

POSTS

NAME OF THE STUDENT

1. HEAD BOY  HARMANJOT SINGH NANDA
2. HEAD GIRL  MEENAKSHI MANOJ
3. DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN (GIRL)  GUNIKA JOLLY
4. DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN (BOY)  SHALEEN ADITYA MISHRA
5. CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN (GIRL)  NANDINI PATEL
6. CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN (BOY)  SARANSH JHA
7. SPORTS CAPTAIN (GIRL)  ADITI MISHRA
8. SPORTS CAPTAIN (BOY)  ADITYA MATTA
9. EDITORIAL CAPTAIN  JASLEEN KAUR
10. CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN  AVANI MATHUR
11. LIFE SKILLS AND WELLNESS CAPTAIN  DIVYA LAMBA
12. IDEATION CAPTAIN  DAMAK SAXENA
13. CAMPUS MANAGEMENT CAPTAIN  GAYATRI MUNJAL
HOUSE CAPTAIN
14. CHANDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN  MOHAMMED ARHAM KHAN
15. INDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN  SHLOKA SINGH
16. SURYA HOUSE CAPTAIN  ADITYA PRASAD SAHU
17. VARUN HOUSE CAPTAIN  SHRADDHA BHATTED

JUNIOR STUDENTS COUNCIL 2022-2023

S.NO.

POSTS

NAME OF THE STUDENT

1. HEAD BOY  SAMARTH SOVANI
2. HEAD GIRL  AAISHI SENGUPTA
3. DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN-GIRL  DEVIKA KAPUR
4. DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN-BOY  SHOURYA GUPTA
5. CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN  BISMANPREET KAUR
6. SPORTS CAPTAIN  RAJVAR SINGH BHATIA
7. EDITORIAL CAPTAIN-GIRL  GUNSEERAT KAUR
8. EDITORIAL CAPTAIN-BOY  RUHAAN BISHT
9. CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN-GIRL  AARAINA RATHORE
10. CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN-BOY  SEHAJ SINGH
HOUSES
1. CHANDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN  YASHVARDHAN SAINI
2. INDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN  DEVYAANSH RAJ KAPUR
3. SURYA HOUSE CAPTAIN  PUNEETJOT SINGH
4. VARUN HOUSE CAPTAIN  ARNAV RAWAT

 

**************************************************************

Members of the School Safety Sub-Committee

HOS
  • Ms. Tania Joshi
Students
  1. Harmanjot Singh Nanda XII A
  2. Meenakshi Manoj XII D
PTA Members
  1. Ms. Parminder Kaur
  2. Ms. Shivani Sharma
  3. Ms. Bhawna Minocha
  4. Ms. Pinkle Gulati
Senior Teacher
  • Ms. Kajal Soni
Primary Teacher
  • Ms. Rupinder Kaur
Non Teaching Staff
  1. Mr. Rajeev Messey
  2. Mr. Brijesh Kr Singh

 

**************************************************************

Girton College -The Indian School Essay Competition 2017….Click here for details…

Girton College (Cambridge)- The Indian School Essay Writing Competition 2017 awards….Click here for details…

**************************************************************

Primary School Semi finalists in the Katha contest. Congrats!

Sl.No.

School name

Student name

Class

Story / Poem

School email

Mentor’s Name

1

The Indian School, Delhi

Gayatri Munjal

VI

Lily saved The Day

www.theindianschool.in

Vikramjit Rooprai

2

Farzeen Ilyas Zargar

VI

Lost In The past Rashmi Chaudhary

3

Bhuvi Kashyap

VI

Mother’s Heart Rashmi Chaudhary

4

Aadrita Goswamy

VII

A Visit To Varanasi Rashmi Chaudhary

5

Sharanya Mushran

VII

Sorry, Please and Thank You Is All It Takes Rashmi Chaudhary

6

Gurmeher Longani

VII

The Haunted Mansion Kamal Pruthi

7

Raghavendra Singh Gulia

VIII

The Pharaoh’s Pyramid Kamal Pruthi

8

Archit Mahajan

X

Inspiration Shrutika Mathur

9

Hrdya Jain

V

FUN UNDER THE SUN Arunima Mazumdar

10

Khushi Bammi

V

The Day Everything Went Wrong Sangeeta Barooah

11

Vatsal Kukreti

V

The Magical Land Vikramjit Rooprai

12

Uday Soni

V

Treasure Hunt Vikramjit Rooprai

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*