loader

Announcement

THE INDIAN SCHOOL
UNIFORM SHOPS

XPERTO READYMADE GARMENTS

J-13, 1ST FLOOR, CENTRAL MARKET,            LAJPAT NAGAR, NEW DELHI-110024

PH.NO.: 011-41720571 / 41720572

TRIPPLE – R

236, SANT NAGAR EAST OF KAILASH NEW DELHI-110065

PH.NO.:  9810263938 / 9810193370

UNIFAB EXCLUSIVE

II-K-61, LAJPAT NAGAR II

NEW DELHI-110024

S.R. UNIFORM

K 1/95 EPDP MAIN ROAD

CHITRANJAN PARK

NEW DELHI-110019

 

PH.NO. :  011-26273981

S.B. ENTERPRISES

196 J, RAMESH MARKET

GARHI

NEW DELHI

BOOKS & STATIONERY SHOPS

NAVAL BOOK DEPOT

SHOP NO. 17, SECTOR 7

MARKET-II,

R.K. PURAM

NEW DELHI-110022

 

Ph. No. 8287546552/ 011-26102425

RAJ PUSTAK BHANDAR,                       CENTRAL MARKET, LAJPAT NAGAR, NEW DELHI-110024

 

Ph. No. 011-29845965

SHREE BHARATI  ENTERPRISES, SECTOR 7,MARKET NO. 1,

 R.K. PURAM,  NEW DELHI-110022

 

Ph.No. 7042421248

GALAXY BOOK STORE, LAJPAT NAGAR, NEW DELHI-110024

 

Ph.No. 29832627, 9810138927

AKANKSHA SCIENCE HOBBY CENTRE

SHOP NO. 15, NEAR MALAI MANDIR

SECTOR – 7, R.K. PURAM, NEW DELHI-110022

PH. NO. : 8076687421

**************************************************************

SESSION- 2024-25
CLASS CO-ORDINATOR LIST

 S.NO. CLASS NAME OF CO-ORDINATOR LEVEL CO-ORDINATOR
1 PS MS. SIMRAN KAUR

MS. VANDANA GUPTA TEWARI

2 PP MS. DEEPTI SAWHNEY
3 I MS. JAGRITI KAPOOR
4 II MS. RHYTHAM MASSEY

MS. AKANKSHA BUDHIRAJA

5 III MS. RAJIKA SOROUT
6 IV MS. SHIWANGI TIWARI

MS. PRATIMA ROY

7 V MS. RADHIKA PRABHAKAR
8 VI MS. EKTA CHITKARA

MS. SANDHYA BATHEJA

AND

MS. ASHA LAKSHMI

9 VII MS. MRIDULA TEWARI
10 VIII MS. KANIKA RALHAN
11 IX MS. RUKMINI THAMPI

DR. ANU SINGH

12 X MS. KAJAL SONI
13 XI MS. PAYAL SHARMA

MS. SUMAN ASWAL

14 XII  MS. ARCHANA RAICHANDANI

 

**************************************************************

Result

AEON 5.0…click here

**************************************************************

Result

22nd Dr. Amidas Goradia International Inter school English Debate 22/23 August’23…click here

19th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 24 August’23…click here

**************************************************************

Malhaar Result 2023...Click here

**************************************************************

STUDENT COUNCIL 2023-24

SENIOR STUDENTS COUNCIL 2023-2024

S. NO.  POST NAME OF STUDENTS
1 HEAD BOY MANAN KAKKAR
2 HEAD GIRL FALAK RAHI
3 DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN MAANYA ARORA
4 DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN DIVYANSH RAJORIA
5 SPORTS CAPTAIN TINA DAGA
6 CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN EKVEER SAHOO
7 CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN AKSHITA GUPTA
8 EDITORIAL CAPTAIN SHAMIT SHARMA
9 CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN KHANAK GUPTA
10 LIFE SKILLS AND WELLNESS CAPTAIN SEJAL GUPTA
11 IDEATION CAPTAIN CHINMAY MISHRA
12 CAMPUS MANAGEMENT CAPTAIN CHEERAYU SAHA
13 CAMPUS MANAGEMENT CAPTAIN YASHITA THAKUR
HOUSE CAPTAIN
14 CHANDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN MANNAT SURI
15 INDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN VANSH ARORA
16 SURYA HOUSE CAPTAIN KIRTIDA AGGARWAL
17 VARUN HOUSE CAPTAIN KUMAR RITOVASH
18 VICE HEAD BOY AARUSH MAHAJAN
19 VICE HEAD GIRL TANISHA MEHNDIRATTA
20 DISCIPLINE VICE CAPTAIN KHUSHAL BANSAL
21 DISCIPLINE VICE CAPTAIN YASHVIKA GUPTA
22 SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN AKSHIT BHATIA
23 CO-CURRICULAR VICE CAPTAIN HARDIK AHLAWAT
24 EDITORIAL VICE CAPTAIN REWA UPADHYAY
25 CITIZENSHIP VICE CAPTAIN DHRUV SACHETI
26 LIFE SKILLS AND WELLNESS VICE CAPTAIN S ELAKKIYA
27 IDEATION VICE CAPTAIN PRONOY MITRA
28 CAMPUS MANAGEMENT VICE CAPTAIN AKSHIT PANWAR
HOUSE CAPTAIN
29 CHANDRA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN NEHAL SHARMA
30 INDRA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN HARSHIL JAIN
31 SURYA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN ANUSH MALIK
32 VARUN HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN MANYA JAIN
JUNIOR STUDENTS COUNCIL 2023-2024
33 HEAD BOY ISH JADWANI
34 HEAD GIRL AMAIRA KAPOOR
35 DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN (BOY) AVYUKT SRIVASTAVA
36 DISCIPLINE CAPTAIN (GIRL) AVIKA BANSAL
37 SPORTS CAPTAIN ARYAN
38 CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN (BOY) ANAND KUMAR KRISHNA
39 CO-CURRICULAR CAPTAIN (GIRL) AKSHITA BHASKAR
40 EDITORIAL CAPTAIN (BOY) SYED EESA ALVI
41 EDITORIAL CAPTAIN (GIRL) SEANA KUNDU
42 CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN (BOY) NIVAAN NASWA
43 CITIZENSHIP CAPTAIN (GIRL) ANUSHKA VERMA
HOUSE CAPTAIN
44 CHANDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN IRAH VERMA
45 INDRA HOUSE CAPTAIN MISHIKA SAINI
46 SURYA HOUSE CAPTAIN JENISHA TULSIANI
47 VARUN HOUSE CAPTAIN SHANELLE VIJ

 

*********************************************************

Results

Result of the Inter- School Sanskrit Vachan Competition which was held online on 31 January 2023.…click here

*********************************************************

E-waste Certificate

 

**************************************************************

POCSO (School Complaint Committee)
Principal Ms Tania Joshi
 Female Teacher Ms Minoo Sethi
Male Teacher Mr Suraj Bhakuni
Non teaching staff Mr Rajeev Massey
Female Student Student Representative
Male Student Hardik Ahlawat
 

**************************************************************

Results 21th Dr. Amidas Goradia National Inter school English Debate 09/10 August'22 ...click here

18th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 08 August’21...click here
 

*********************************************************

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION 2023-24
ROLE NAME DESIGNATION CLASS / REMARKS
PRESIDENT MS TANIA JOSHI PRINCIPAL  
VICE  PRESIDENT MS. PARMINDER KAUR PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 11
VICE PRESIDENT DR. ANU SINGH VICE PRINCIPAL  
SECRETARY MS BHAVNA MINOCHA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 12
JOINT SECRETARY MS SHIVANI SHARMA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 10
JOINT SECRETARY MR RAMESH KUMAR TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE  
TREASURER MS GANDHARVI MUKHERJEE TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE  
MEMBER MS MRINALINI MEHTA  PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS PS
MEMBER MS MEHJABEEN KHAN PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS PP
MEMBER MS AASHIMA SEHGAL PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 1
MEMBER MS DEEPA SHARMA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 2
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS RASHITA MENDIRATTA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 3
MEMBER MS SHOVANA TALWAR PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 4
MEMBER MS KHUSHI JADWANI PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 5
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS SRABANI SENGUPTA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 6
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS NEHA SAPRA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 7
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS VISHNU PRIYA RAO PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 8
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS SATINDER KAUR LAMBA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE CLASS 9
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS DEEPTI SAWHNEY TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE  
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS KAJAL SONI TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE  
EXECUTIVE MEMBER MS RUKMANI THAMPI TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE  

 

*********************************************************

Results

Result of the Inter- School Sanskrit Vachan Competition which was held online on 23rd March 2022.…click here

*********************************************************

Our School has won the Gold rating in the Green Campus Programme under the Climate Reality Project India for 2020-2021.

*********************************************************

  The Indian School has been accredited with IDS ( International Dimension in Schools) for the period 2022-25 by the British Council.  

**************************************************************

Results Indianite Inter-School Model United Nations 2021....click here  

**************************************************************

Members of Anti Bullying Committee
Social Worker Ms. Brinda Goradia Shroff
 Vice Principal Dr. Anu Singh
Senior Teacher Dr. Shikha Sharma
Primary Coordinator Ms. Rupinder Kaur
School Counsellor Ms. Geetika Singh
Student Represntative Class XII

 

**************************************************************

Results

17th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 21 August'21...click here 20th Dr. Amidas Goradia National Inter school English Debate 19/20 August'21 ...click here

**************************************************************

Malhaar Result 2021 ...Click here

**************************************************************

List of prescribed books And Declaration Click here for the Book list Click here for Declaration

**************************************************************

Result of the inter school Sanskrit Competition held at our School on 3rd December 2019....click here

**************************************************************

Results 16th Dr. Amidas Goradia Inter-School Hindi debate on 29 August'20...click here 19th Dr. Amidas Goradia National Inter school English Debate 26/27 August'20 ...click here

**************************************************************

Malhaar Result 2019 ...Click here

**************************************************************

Fit India certificate

**************************************************************

Principal at IIM

Principal, Ms Tania Joshi participated in an Executive Education programme- ‘Strategic Leadership for Schools in a Changing Environment’ held at IIM Ahmedabad from 21st to 25th October, 2019. 57 principals of CBSE schools worldwide participated in the same.

**************************************************************

 

State Teacher Award We are very proud and delighted to share that our Principal, Ms. Tania Joshi has been selected for the Delhi Government’s State Teacher Award in the HOS Category for 2018.

 

**************************************************************

Member of the School Safety Sub-Committee
HOS Ms Tania Joshi
 Senior School Teacher Ms Kajal Soni
Primary School Teacher Ms Rupinder Kaur
Non teaching staff

Mr Brijesh Kumar Singh

Mr Rajeev Massey

Parent Representative

Ms Parminder Kaur

Ms Shivani Sharma

Ms Bhavna Minocha

Student Representative Harshil Jain

 

**************************************************************

 

Girton College -The Indian School Essay Competition 2017....Click here for details...

Girton College (Cambridge)- The Indian School Essay Writing Competition 2017 awards....Click here for details...

**************************************************************

 

Primary School Semi finalists in the Katha contest. Congrats!

Sl.No.

School name

Student name

Class

Story / Poem

School email

Mentor's Name

1

The Indian School, Delhi

Gayatri Munjal

VI

Lily saved The Day

contactus@theindianschool.in

Vikramjit Rooprai

2

Farzeen Ilyas Zargar

VI

Lost In The past Rashmi Chaudhary

3

Bhuvi Kashyap

VI

Mother's Heart Rashmi Chaudhary

4

Aadrita Goswamy

VII

A Visit To Varanasi Rashmi Chaudhary

5

Sharanya Mushran

VII

Sorry, Please and Thank You Is All It Takes Rashmi Chaudhary

6

Gurmeher Longani

VII

The Haunted Mansion Kamal Pruthi

7

Raghavendra Singh Gulia

VIII

The Pharaoh's Pyramid Kamal Pruthi

8

Archit Mahajan

X

Inspiration Shrutika Mathur

9

Hrdya Jain

V

FUN UNDER THE SUN Arunima Mazumdar

10

Khushi Bammi

V

The Day Everything Went Wrong Sangeeta Barooah

11

Vatsal Kukreti

V

The Magical Land Vikramjit Rooprai

12

Uday Soni

V

Treasure Hunt Vikramjit Rooprai

 

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*